Privacy Policy

Table of Contents

Introduction and overview

We have written this data protection declaration (version 21.12.2021-111903801) in order to provide you with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and applicable national laws to explain what personal data (data for short) we as the person responsible – and the processors commissioned by us (e.g. providers) – process, will process in the future and what legal options you have. The terms used are gender-neutral.
In short: We will provide you with comprehensive information about data that we process about you.

Privacy statements usually sound very technical and use legal jargon. This data protection declaration, on the other hand, is intended to describe the most important things as simply and transparently as possible. As far as transparency is conducive, technical terms are explained in a reader-friendly waylinks to further information are provided and Graphics used. We are thus informing you in clear and simple language that we only process personal data in the course of our business activities if there is a corresponding legal basis. This is certainly not possible if you make the most concise, unclear and legal-technical statements possible, as they are often standard on the Internet when it comes to data protection. I hope you find the following explanations interesting and informative and maybe there is one or two pieces of information that you didn’t know Contact the site, follow the links provided and see more information on third party sites. Our contact details can of course also be found in the imprint.

area of application

This data protection declaration applies to all personal data processed by us in the company and to all personal data that companies commissioned by us (processors) process. By personal data we mean information within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 1 GDPR such as a person’s name, e-mail address and postal address. The processing of personal data ensures that we can offer and bill our services and products, whether online or offline. The scope of this privacy policy includes:

  • all online presences (websites, online shops) that we operate
  • Social media appearances and email communication
  • mobile apps for smartphones and other devices

In short: The data protection declaration applies to all areas in which personal data is processed in a structured manner in the company via the channels mentioned. If we enter into legal relationships with you outside of these channels, we will inform you separately if necessary.

legal bases

In the following data protection declaration, we provide you with transparent information on the legal principles and regulations, i.e. the legal basis of the General Data Protection Regulation, which enable us to process personal data.
As far as EU law is concerned, we refer to REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of April 27, 2016. You can of course read this EU General Data Protection Regulation online on EUR-Lex, the gateway to the EU -Legal, read under https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32016R0679.

We only process your data if at least one of the following conditions applies:

  1. Consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR): You have given us your consent to process data for a specific purpose. An example would be storing the data you entered on a contact form.
  2. Contract (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR): In order to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual obligations with you, we process your data. For example, if we conclude a sales contract with you, we need personal information in advance.
  3. Legal obligation (Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. c GDPR): If we are subject to a legal obligation, we process your data. For example, we are required by law to keep invoices for accounting purposes. These usually contain personal data.
  4. Legitimate interests (Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR): In the case of legitimate interests that do not restrict your fundamental rights, we reserve the right to process personal data. For example, we need to process certain data in order to be able to operate our website securely and economically. This processing is therefore a legitimate interest.

Other conditions such as the perception of recordings in the public interest and the exercise of public authority as well as the protection of vital interests do not usually apply to us. If such a legal basis should be relevant, it will be shown in the appropriate place.

In addition to the EU regulation, national laws also apply:

  • In Austria, this is the Federal Act for the Protection of Natural Persons in the Processing of Personal Data (Data Protection Act), in short DSG.
  • In Germany, the Federal Data Protection Act applies, in short BDSG .

If other regional or national laws apply, we will inform you about them in the following sections.

Contact details of the person responsible

If you have any questions about data protection, you will find the contact details of the responsible person or office below: , Austria

E-Mail: info@urlaublofer.at
phone: +43 676 89 72 44 219
Imprint:https://urlaublofer.at/en/contact/privacy/

storage duration

The fact that we only store personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products is a general criterion for us. This means that we delete personal data as soon as the reason for the data processing no longer exists. In some cases, we are legally obliged to store certain data even after the original purpose has ceased to exist, for example for accounting purposes.

If you wish your data to be deleted or revoke your consent to data processing, the data will be deleted as quickly as possible and provided there is no obligation to store it.

We will inform you below about the specific duration of the respective data processing, provided that we have further information on this.

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

According to Article 13 GDPR, you have the following rights to ensure that data is processed fairly and transparently:

  • According to Article 15 GDPR, you have a right to information as to whether we are processing your data. If this is the case, you have the right to receive a copy of the data and to be informed of the following information:

    for what purpose we carry out the processing;
    the categories, i.e. the types of data that are processed;
    who receives this data and if the data is transferred to third countries, how security can be guaranteed;
    how long the data is stored;
    the existence of the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing and the right to object to processing;
    that you can complain to a supervisory authority (links to these authorities can be found below);
    the origin of the data if we did not collect it from you;
    whether profiling is carried out, i.e. whether data is automatically evaluated in order to create a personal profile for you.

  • According to Article 16 GDPR, you have the right to have the data corrected, which means that we have to correct data if you find any errors.
  • According to Article 17 GDPR, you have the right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”), which specifically means that you can request the erasure of your data.
  • According to Article 18 GDPR, you have the right to restrict processing, which means that we may only store the data but not use it any further.
  • According to Article 19 GDPR, you have the right to data portability, which means that we can provide you with your data in a common format upon request.
  • According to Article 21 GDPR, you have a right of objection, which, after enforcement, will result in a change in processing.

    If the processing of your data is based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter e (public interest, exercise of official authority) or Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f (legitimate interest), you can object to the processing. We will then check as quickly as possible whether we can legally comply with this objection.
    If data is used to operate direct advertising, you can object to this type of data processing at any time. We may no longer use your data for direct marketing after this.
    If data is used to operate profiling, you can object to this type of data processing at any time. We may no longer use your data for profiling after this.

  • According to Article 22 GDPR, you may have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (e.g. profiling).

In short: You have rights – do not hesitate to contact the responsible person listed above!

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. For Austria, this is the data protection authority, whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/. In Germany there is a data protection officer for each federal state. For more information, you can contact the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI) contact. The following local data protection authority is responsible for our company:

Austria Data Protection Authority

Head: Mag. dr Andrea Jelinek
Address: 
Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna
Phone number: 
+43 1 52 152-0
Email address: 
dsb@dsb.gv.at
Website: 
https://www.dsb.gv.at/

security of data processing

In order to protect personal data, we have implemented both technical and organizational measures. Where possible, we encrypt or pseudonymise personal data. In this way, we make it as difficult as possible for third parties to infer personal information from our data.

Art. 25 GDPR speaks here of “data protection through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings” and means that one always thinks of security and corresponding security both with software (e.g. forms) and hardware (e.g. access to the server room). measures. If necessary, we will go into specific measures below.

TLS encryption with https

TLS, encryption and https all sound very technical and they are. We use HTTPS (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure stands for “secure hypertext transfer protocol”) to transmit data securely on the Internet.
This means that the complete transmission of all data from your browser to our web server is secured – nobody can “listen in”.

We have thus introduced an additional layer of security and comply with data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data.
You can recognize the use of this protection for data transmission by the small lock symbol  in the top left of the browser, to the left of the Internet address (e.g. beispielseite.de) and using the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our internet address.
If you want to know more about encryption, we recommend searching Google for “Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure wiki” for good links to to receive further information.

communication

Communication Summary
👥 Affected: Anyone who communicates with us by phone, email or online form
📓 Processed data: e.g. B. Telephone number, name, e-mail address, entered form data. More details can be found in the contact type used
🤝 Purpose: Handling of communication with customers, business partners, etc.
📅 Duration of storage: Duration of the business case and the statutory provisions
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR (contract), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

If you contact us and communicate by telephone, e-mail or online form, personal data may be processed.

The data will be processed for the handling and processing of your question and the related business transaction. The data is stored for as long as the law requires.

Affected people

All those who seek contact with us via the communication channels provided by us are affected by the processes mentioned.

phone

If you call us, the call data will be stored pseudonymously on the respective end device and with the telecommunications provider used. In addition, data such as name and telephone number can then be sent by e-mail and saved to answer enquiries. The data will be deleted as soon as the business case has ended and legal requirements permit.

E-Mail

If you communicate with us by e-mail, data may be stored on the respective end device (computer, laptop, smartphone,…) and data is stored on the e-mail server. The data will be deleted as soon as the business case has ended and legal requirements permit.

online forms

If you communicate with us using an online form, data will be stored on our web server and, if necessary, forwarded to an e-mail address from us. The data will be deleted as soon as the business case has ended and legal requirements permit.

legal bases

The processing of the data is based on the following legal bases:

  • Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) You give us your consent to store your data and to continue to use it for business purposes;
  • Article 6(1)(b) GDPR (contract): There is a need to fulfill a contract with you or a processor, e.g. B. the telephone provider or we need the data for pre-contractual activities, such. B. the preparation of an offer, process;
  • Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests): We want to conduct customer inquiries and business communication in a professional framework. These are certain technical facilities such. E-mail programs, exchange servers and mobile phone operators are necessary in order to be able to communicate efficiently.

Cookies

Cookies summary
👥 Affected parties: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: depends on the specific cookie. More details can be found below or from the manufacturer of the software that sets the cookie.
📓 Processed data: Depends on the cookie used. More details can be found below or from the manufacturer of the software that sets the cookie.
📅 Storage period: depending on the cookie in question, can vary from hours to years
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What are cookies?

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

Whenever you surf the Internet, you use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be denied: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, as there are other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, which is basically the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data from you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser transmits the “user-related” information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the settings you are used to. In some browsers each cookie has its own file, in others such as Firefox all cookies are stored in a single file.

The graphic below shows a possible interaction between a web browser such as B. Chrome and the web server. The web browser requests a website and receives a cookie from the server, which the browser uses again as soon as another page is requested.

HTTP Cookie Interaktion zwischen Browser und Webserver

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually, since each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other “pests”. Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.

For example, cookie data can look like this:

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152111903801-9
Purpose: Differentiation of website visitors
Expiry date: after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

  • At least 4096 bytes per cookie
  • At least 50 cookies per domain
  • At least 3000 cookies in total

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functionality of the website. For example, these cookies are needed if a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only goes to the checkout later. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes their browser window.

Appropriate cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies are also used to measure the loading time and behavior of the website in different browsers.

Targeting cookies
These cookies ensure a better user experience. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to provide the user with individually tailored advertising. This can be very useful, but also very annoying.

Usually, when you visit a website for the first time, you will be asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also stored in a cookie.

If you want to know more about cookies and don’t shy away from technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) Request for Comments called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

Purpose of processing via cookies

The purpose ultimately depends on the respective cookie. More details can be found below or from the manufacturer of the software that sets the cookie.

Which data are processed?

Cookies are little helpers for many different tasks. Unfortunately, it is not possible to generalize which data is stored in cookies, but we will inform you about the processed or stored data in the following data protection declaration.

Storage duration of cookies

The storage period depends on the respective cookie and is specified below. Some cookies are deleted after less than an hour, others can remain stored on a computer for several years.

You can also influence the storage period yourself. You can manually delete all cookies at any time via your browser (see also “Right of objection” below). Furthermore, cookies that are based on consent will be deleted at the latest after you withdraw your consent, whereby the legality of storage remains unaffected until then.

Right to object – how can I delete cookies?

You decide for yourself how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option of deleting or deactivating cookies or only partially allowing them. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing Cookies and Website Data with Safari

Firefox: Clear cookies to remove data websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want any cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. You can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow the cookie or not. The procedure differs depending on the browser. It is best to look for the instructions in Google with the search term “Delete cookies Chrome” or “Deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser.

legal basis

The so-called “Cookie Guidelines” have been in place since 2009. It states that the storage of cookies requires your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these directives. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG). In Germany, the cookie guidelines have not been implemented as national law. Instead, this guideline was largely implemented in Section 15 (3) of the Telemedia Act (TMG).

For absolutely necessary cookies, even if no consent has been given. there are legitimate interests (Article 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR), which in most cases are of an economic nature. We want to provide visitors to our website with a pleasant user experience and certain cookies are often strictly necessary for this.

If cookies that are not absolutely necessary are used, this will only happen with your consent. In this respect, the legal basis is Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

In the following sections you will be informed in more detail about the use of cookies if the software used uses cookies.

Web Hosting Introduction

Web hosting summary
👥 Affected parties: visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: professional hosting of the website and security of operation
📓 Processed data: IP address, Time of the website visit, browser used and other data. More details can be found below or with the web hosting provider used.
📅 Storage period: depends on the respective provider, but usually 2 weeks
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f DSGVO (authorized Interests)

What is web hosting?

When you visit websites today, certain information – including personal data – is automatically created and stored, including on this website. This data should be processed as sparingly as possible and only with justification. By the way, by website we mean the entirety of all web pages on a domain, i.e. everything from the start page (homepage) to the very last subpage (like this one). By domain we mean, for example, example.de or example.com.

When you want to view a website on a screen, you use a program called a web browser. You probably know a few web browsers by name: Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Mozilla Firefox, and Apple Safari.

This web browser needs to connect to another computer where the website’s code is stored: the web server. The operation of a web server is a complicated and time-consuming task, which is why this is usually taken on by professional providers, the providers. These offer web hosting and thus ensure reliable and error-free storage of website data.

Personal data may be processed when the browser on your computer (desktop, laptop, smartphone) connects and during data transfer to and from the web server. On the one hand, your computer stores data, on the other hand, the web server also has to store data for a period of time in order to ensure proper operation.

As an illustration:

Browser und Webserver

Why do we process personal data?

The purposes of data processing are:

  1. Professional website hosting and operation security
  2. to maintain operational and IT security
  3. Anonymous evaluation of access behavior to improve our offer and, if necessary, for criminal prosecution or the pursuit of claims

Which data are processed?

Even while you are visiting our website, our web server, which is the computer on which this website is stored, usually automatically saves data such as

  • the complete internet address (URL) of the accessed website (e.g. https://www.beispielwebsite.de/beispielunterseite.html?tid=111903801)
  • Browser and browser version (e.g. Chrome 87)
  • the operating system used (e.g. Windows 10)
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL) (e.g. https://www.beispielquellsite.de/vondabinichkommen.html/)
  • the hostname and IP address of the device being accessed from (e.g. COMPUTERNAME and 194.23.43.121)
  • Date and Time
  • in files, the so-called web server log files

How long is data stored?

As a rule, the above data is stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed by authorities in the event of illegal behavior.

In short: Your visit is logged by our provider (company that runs our website on special computers (servers)), but we do not pass on your data without your consent !

legal basis

The lawfulness of the processing of personal data in the context of web hosting results from Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (protection of legitimate interests), because the use of professional hosting with a provider is necessary to make the company safe and user-friendly on the Internet present and to be able to pursue attacks and claims from this if necessary.

There is usually a contract between us and the hosting provider for order processing in accordance with Art. 28 f. GDPR, which ensures compliance with data protection and guarantees data security.

Website modular systems Introduction

Website modular systems data protection declaration summary
👥 Affected: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: Optimization of our service
📓 Processed data: Data such as technical usage information such as browser activity , clickstream activity, session heat maps, and contact information, IP address, or your geographic location. More details can be found below in this data protection declaration and in the data protection declaration of the provider.
📅 Storage period: depends on the provider
⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests), Article. 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent)

What are website building blocks?

We use a modular website system for our website. Modular systems are special forms of a content management system (CMS). With a modular system, website operators can create a website very easily and without any programming knowledge. In many cases, web hosts also offer modular systems. By using a modular system, your personal data can also be collected, stored and processed. In this data protection text we give you general information about data processing by modular systems. You can find more information in the data protection declarations of the provider.

Why do we use website building blocks for our website?

The greatest advantage of a modular system is its ease of use. We want to offer you a clear, simple and well-arranged website that we can easily operate and maintain ourselves – without external support. A modular system now offers many helpful functions that we can use even without programming knowledge. This enables us to design our website according to our wishes and offer you an informative and pleasant time on our website.

What data is stored by a modular system?

Which data is stored exactly depends of course on the website building block system used. Each provider processes and collects different data from the website visitor. However, technical usage information such as the operating system, browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, hosting provider and the date of your website visit are usually collected. Tracking data (e.g. browser activity, clickstream activities, session heat maps, etc.) can also be processed. In addition, personal data can also be recorded and stored. This is mostly contact information such as email address, telephone number (if you have provided it), IP address and geographic location data. You can find out exactly which data is stored in the data protection declaration of the provider.

How long and where is the data stored?

We will inform you below about the duration of the data processing in connection with the modular website system used, provided that we have further information on this. You will find detailed information about this in the provider’s data protection declaration. In general, we only process personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products. It may be that the provider stores your data according to their own specifications, over which we have no influence.

Right to object

You always have the right to information, correction and deletion of your personal data. If you have any questions, you can also contact those responsible for the modular website system used at any time. Contact details can be found either in our data protection declaration or on the website of the relevant provider.

You can delete, disable or manage cookies that providers use for their functions in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. Please note, however, that not all functions may then work as usual.

legal basis

We have a legitimate interest in using a modular website system to optimize our online service and present it in an efficient and user-friendly way for you. The corresponding legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interests). However, we only use the modular system if you have given your consent.

Insofar as the processing of data is not absolutely necessary for the operation of the website, the data will only be processed on the basis of your consent. This applies in particular to tracking activities. In this respect, the legal basis is Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

With this data protection declaration, we have brought you closer to the most important general information about data processing. If you want to find out more about this, you will find further information – if available – in the following section or in the data protection declaration of the provider.

WordPress.com Privacy Policy

We use WordPress.com, a website construction kit, for our website. Service provider is the American company Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA.

WordPress also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

WordPress uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46 Para. 2 and 3 GDPR) as the basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there. Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data also comply with European data protection standards if they are transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, WordPress undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=en

The Data Processing Agreements, which correspond to the standard contractual clauses, can be found at https://wordpress.com/support/data-processing-agreements/.

You can find out more about the data processed by using WordPress.com in the data protection declaration on https://automattic.com/de/privacy/.

Facebook pixel privacy policy

We use the Facebook pixel from Facebook on our website. We have implemented code for this on our website. The Facebook pixel is a snippet of JavaScript code that loads a collection of functions that Facebook can use to track your user actions if you came to our website via Facebook ads. For example, when you purchase a product on our website, the Facebook pixel is triggered and stores your actions on our website in one or more cookies. These cookies enable Facebook to compare your user data (customer data such as IP address, user ID) with the data in your Facebook account. Then Facebook deletes this data again. The data collected is anonymous and cannot be viewed by us and can only be used in the context of placing advertisements. If you are a Facebook user yourself and are logged in, your visit to our website will automatically be assigned to your Facebook user account.

We only want to show our services and products to those people who are really interested in them. With the help of Facebook pixels, our advertising measures can be better tailored to your wishes and interests. In this way, Facebook users (if they have allowed personalized advertising) will see appropriate advertising. Furthermore, Facebook uses the collected data for analysis purposes and its own advertisements.

In the following we show you the cookies that were set by integrating Facebook pixels on a test page. Please note that these are just example cookies. Depending on the interaction on our website, different cookies are set.

Name: _fbp
Value: fb.1.1568287647279.257405483-6111903801-7
Purpose: This cookie uses Facebook to display advertising products.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Name:fr
Value: 0aPf312HOS5Pboo2r..Bdeiuf…1.0.Bdeiuf.
Purpose: This cookie is used to ensure that Facebook Pixel works properly.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Name: comment_author_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062111903801-3
Value: Author name
Purpose: This cookie stores the text and the name of a user who leaves a comment, for example.
Expiry date: after 12 months

Name: comment_author_url_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062
Wert: https%3A%2F%2Fwww.testseite…%2F (URL des Autors)
Verwendungszweck: Dieses Cookie speichert die URL der Website, die der User in einem Textfeld auf unserer Webseite eingibt.
Ablaufdatum: nach 12 Monaten

Name: comment_author_email_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062
Value: Author’s email address
Purpose: This cookie saves the e-mail address of the user if they have disclosed it on the website.
Expiry date: after 12 months

Note: The above cookies relate to individual user behavior. Changes on Facebook can never be ruled out, especially when using cookies.

If you are logged in to Facebook, you can change your settings for advertisements under https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen change it yourself. If you are not a Facebook user, you can click http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/ basically manage your usage-based online advertising. There you have the option of deactivating or activating providers.

Facebook also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

Facebook uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46 Para. 2 and 3 GDPR) as the basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there. Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data also comply with European data protection standards if they are transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. With these clauses, Facebook undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

The Facebook data processing terms, which correspond to the standard contractual clauses, can be found at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing.

If you want to learn more about Facebook’s privacy policy, we recommend the company’s own privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Facebook Automatic Advanced Matching Privacy Policy

We have also activated Automatic Advanced Matching as part of the Facebook pixel feature. This feature of the pixel allows us to send hashed email, name, gender, city, state, zip code and date of birth or phone number to Facebook as additional information, provided you have provided us with this information. This activation enables us to tailor advertising campaigns on Facebook even more precisely to people who are interested in our services or products.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

Google Analytics Privacy Policy Summary
👥 Affected: Website visitors
🤝 Purpose: Evaluation of visitor information to optimize the website.
📓 Processed data: access statistics, which contain data such as access locations, device data, access duration and time, navigation behavior, click behavior and IP addresses. More details can be found below in this data protection declaration.
📅 Storage period: depends on the properties used
⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6(1)(a) GDPR (consent), Article 6(1)(a) GDPR. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is Google Analytics?

We use the analysis tracking tool Google Analytics (GA) from the American company Google Inc. on our website. The company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services in Europe. Google Analytics collects data about your actions on our website. For example, if you click on a link, this action is stored in a cookie and sent to Google Analytics. The reports we receive from Google Analytics allow us to better tailor our website and service to your needs. In the following we will go into more detail about the tracking tool and, above all, inform you about which data is stored and how you can prevent this.

Google Analytics is a tracking tool used to analyze traffic on our website. In order for Google Analytics to work, a tracking code is built into the code of our website. When you visit our website, this code records various actions that you take on our website. As soon as you leave our website, this data is sent to the Google Analytics servers and stored there.

Google processes the data and we receive reports on your user behavior. These reports may include the following:

  • Target group reports: With target group reports, we get to know our users better and know more precisely who is interested in our service.
  • Ad reports: Ad reports make it easier for us to analyze and improve our online advertising.
  • Acquisition Reports: Acquisition reports provide us with helpful information on how to attract more people to our service.
  • Behavior Reports: Here we learn how you interact with our website. We can understand which path you take on our site and which links you click on.
  • Conversion reports: Conversion is a process in which you perform a desired action based on a marketing message. For example, when you go from being a mere website visitor to a buyer or newsletter subscriber. These reports enable us to learn more about how our marketing measures are resonating with you. This is how we want to increase our conversion rate.
  • Real-time reports: Here we always know immediately what is happening on our website. For example, we can see how many users are currently reading this text.

Why do we use Google Analytics on our website?

Our goal with this website is clear: We want to offer you the best possible service. The statistics and data from Google Analytics help us to achieve this goal.

The statistically evaluated data give us a clear picture of the strengths and weaknesses of our website. On the one hand, we can optimize our site so that interested people can find it more easily on Google. On the other hand, the data helps us to better understand you as a visitor. We therefore know exactly what we need to improve on our website in order to offer you the best possible service. The data also helps us to carry out our advertising and marketing measures more individually and cost-effectively. After all, it only makes sense to show our products and services to people who care.

What data is stored by Google Analytics?

Google Analytics uses a tracking code to create a random, unique ID that is linked to your browser cookie. This is how Google Analytics recognizes you as a new user. The next time you visit our site, you will be recognized as a “returning” user. All collected data is stored together with this user ID. This makes it possible to evaluate pseudonymous user profiles in the first place.

In order to be able to analyze our website with Google Analytics, a property ID must be included in the tracking code. The data is then stored in the corresponding property. For each newly created property, the Google Analytics 4 property is the default. Alternatively, you can also create the Universal Analytics property. Depending on the property used, data is stored for different lengths of time.

Identifiers such as cookies and app instance IDs are used to measure your interactions on our website. Interactions are any type of action you take on our website. If you also use other Google systems (such as a Google account), data generated via Google Analytics can be linked to third-party cookies. Google does not pass on Google Analytics data unless we as the website operator authorize this. Exceptions may arise if required by law.

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

Name: _ga
Value: 2.1326744211.152111903801-5
Purpose: By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to store the user ID. Basically, it is used to differentiate between website visitors.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: _gid
Value: 2.1687193234.152111903801-1
Purpose: The cookie is also used to distinguish between website visitors
Expiry date: after 24 hours

Name: _gat_gtag_UA_Value: 1
Purpose: Used to lower the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via Google Tag Manager, this cookie is given the name _dc_gtm_ .
Expiry date: after 1 minute

Name: AMP_TOKEN
Value: no information
Purpose: The cookie has a token that can be used to retrieve a user ID from the AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate an opt-out, request, or error.
Expiration: After 30 seconds to a year

Name: __utma
Value: 1564498958.1564498958.1564498958.1
Purpose: This cookie can be used to track your behavior on the website and measure performance. The cookie is updated each time information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: __utmt
Value: 1
Purpose: The cookie is used like _gat_gtag_UA_ to throttle the request rate.
Expiry date: after 10 minutes

Name: __utmb
Value: 3.10.1564498958
Purpose: This cookie is used to determine new sessions. It is updated every time new data or info is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 30 minutes

Name: __utmc
Value: 167421564
Purpose: This cookie is used to set new sessions for returning visitors. This is a session cookie and is only stored until you close the browser.
Expiry date: After closing the browser

Name: __utmz
Value: m|utmccn=(referral)|utmcmd=referral|utmcct= /
Purpose: The cookie is used to identify the source of traffic to our website. This means that the cookie stores where you came from on our website. This may have been another page or an advertisement.
Expiry date: after 6 months

Name: __utmv
Value: not specified
Purpose: The cookie is used to store user-defined user data. It is always updated when information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Note: This list cannot claim to be complete, since Google is constantly changing the choice of its cookies.

Here we show you an overview of the most important data that is collected with Google Analytics:

Heatmaps: Google creates so-called heatmaps. Heatmaps show exactly those areas that you click on. This is how we get information about where you are on our site.

Session duration: Google describes the session duration as the time you spend on our site without leaving the site. If you have been inactive for 20 minutes, the session ends automatically.

Bounce rate: A bounce is when you only look at one page on our website and then leave our website again.

Account creation: If you create an account or place an order on our website, Google Analytics collects this data.

IP address: The IP address is only displayed in abbreviated form so that no clear assignment is possible.

Location: The country and your approximate location can be determined via the IP address. This process is also referred to as IP location determination.

Technical information: The technical information includes, among other things, your browser type, your Internet provider or your screen resolution.

Source of origin: Google Analytics or we are of course also interested in which website or which advertisement you came to our site from.

Other data are contact details, any ratings, playing media (e.g. if you play a video on our site), sharing content via social media or adding it to your favorites. The list does not claim to be complete and only serves as a general guide to data storage by Google Analytics.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google has distributed their servers all over the world. Most of the servers are located in America and consequently your data is mostly stored on American servers. Here you can read exactly where the Google data centers are located: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

Your data is distributed across different physical media. This has the advantage that the data can be called up more quickly and is better protected against manipulation. Every Google data center has emergency programs for your data. For example, if Google’s hardware fails or natural disasters paralyze servers, the risk of a service interruption at Google remains low.

The retention period of the data depends on the properties used. When using the newer Google Analytics 4 properties, the retention period for your user data is fixed at 14 months. For other so-called event data, we have the option of choosing a retention period of 2 months or 14 months.

With Universal Analytics properties, Google Analytics has a standardized retention period of 26 months for your user data. Then your user data will be deleted. However, we have the option of choosing the retention period for user data ourselves. We have five options available for this:

  • Deletion after 14 months
  • Deletion after 26 months
  • Deletion after 38 months
  • Deletion after 50 months
  • No automatic deletion

In addition, there is also the option that data will only be deleted if you no longer visit our website within the period of time chosen by us. In this case, the retention period will be reset each time you visit our website again within the specified period.

When the specified period has expired, the data will be deleted once a month. This retention period applies to your data associated with cookies, user recognition and advertising IDs (e.g. cookies from the DoubleClick domain). Report results are based on aggregated data and are stored independently of user data. Aggregated data is a merging of individual data into a larger unit.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Under European Union data protection law, you have the right to access, update, delete or restrict your data. You can prevent Google Analytics from using your data by using the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js). You can download the browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de download and install. Please note that this add-on only disables data collection by Google Analytics.

If you generally want to deactivate, delete or manage cookies (regardless of Google Analytics), there are separate instructions for each browser:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing Cookies and Website Data with Safari

Firefox: Clear cookies to remove data websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

legal basis

The use of Google Analytics requires your consent, which we have obtained with our cookie popup. According to Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), this consent provides the legal basis for the processing of personal data as it occurs when it is collected by web analytics tools can, dar.

In addition to consent, there is a legitimate interest on our part in analyzing the behavior of website visitors and thus improving our offer technically and economically. With the help of Google Analytics, we can identify errors on the website, identify attacks and improve profitability. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests). However, we only use Google Analytics if you have given your consent.

Google also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

As the basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there, Google uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46 Para. 2 and 3 DSGVO). Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data also comply with European data protection standards if they are transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, Google undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

The Google Ads Data Processing Terms, which correspond to the standard contractual clauses and also apply to Google Analytics, can be found at https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/.

We hope we were able to give you an understanding of the most important information about data processing by Google Analytics. If you want to learn more about the tracking service, we recommend these two links: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Google Analytics reports on demographics and interests

We have activated the functions for advertising reports in Google Analytics. The Demographics and Interests reports include information about age, gender, and interests. This enables us to get a better picture of our users without being able to assign this data to individual persons. Learn more about the advertising features on https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can control the use of your Google Account activity and information under “Advertising Settings” on https: //adssettings.google.com/authenticated via checkbox.

If you click on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from recording further visits to this website. Attention: Deleting cookies, using the incognito/private mode of your browser, or using a different browser will result in data being collected again.

Disable Google Analytics

Google Analytics Google Signals Privacy Policy

We have activated the Google signals in Google Analytics. The existing Google Analytics functions (advertising reports, remarketing, cross-device reports and reports on interests and demographic characteristics) are updated to receive aggregated and anonymous data from you, provided you have allowed personalized ads in your Google account.

The special thing about it is that it is a cross-device tracking. That means your data can be analyzed across devices. By activating Google signals, data is collected and linked to the Google account. This allows Google to recognize, for example, when you view a product on our website using a smartphone and only later buy the product using a laptop. Thanks to the activation of Google signals, we can start cross-device remarketing campaigns that would otherwise not be possible in this form. Remarketing means that we can also show you our offer on other websites.

Google Analytics also collects additional visitor data such as location, search history, YouTube history and data about your actions on our website through the Google signals. This gives us better advertising reports and more useful information about your interests and demographics from Google. This includes your age, what language you speak, where you live or what gender you belong to. There are also social criteria such as your job, your marital status or your income. All of these features help Google Analytics to define groups of people or target groups.

The reports also help us to better assess your behavior, your wishes and interests. This enables us to optimize and adapt our services and products for you. By default, this data expires after 26 months. Please note that this data collection only takes place if you have allowed personalized advertising in your Google account. This is always aggregated and anonymous data and never personal data. You can manage or delete this data in your Google account.

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented Google Analytics IP address anonymization on this website. This function was developed by Google so that this website can comply with applicable data protection regulations and recommendations from local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the full IP address. The IP is anonymized or masked as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.

You can find more information on IP anonymization at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en.

Google Analytics addendum to data processing

We have entered into a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “Data Processing Amendment” in Google Analytics.

You can find out more about the data processing addendum for Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

Web Analytics Introduction

Web Analytics Privacy Policy Summary
👥 Affected: Website visitors
🤝 Purpose: Evaluation of visitor information to optimize the website.
📓 Processed data: Access statistics, which contain data such as access locations, device data, access duration and time, navigation behavior, click behavior and IP addresses. You can find more details on this with the web analytics tool used in each case.
📅 Storage period: depends on the web analytics tool used
⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6(1)(a) GDPR (consent), Article 6(1) 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is web analytics?

We use software on our website to evaluate the behavior of website visitors, referred to as web analytics or web analysis. In doing so, data is collected, which the respective analytical tool provider (also called tracking tool) stores, manages and processes. With the help of the data, analyzes of user behavior on our website are made and made available to us as the website operator. In addition, most tools offer various test options. For example, we can test which offers or content are best received by our visitors. For this we show you two different offers for a limited period of time. After the test (so-called A/B test), we know which product or content our website visitors find more interesting. For such test procedures, as well as for other analytics procedures, user profiles can also be created and the data stored in cookies.

Why do we run web analytics?

With our website we have a clear goal in mind: we want to deliver the best web offer on the market for our industry. In order to achieve this goal, on the one hand we want to offer the best and most interesting offer and on the other hand we want to make sure that you feel completely comfortable on our website. With the help of web analysis tools, we can take a closer look at the behavior of our website visitors and then improve our website for you and us accordingly. For example, we can see how old our visitors are on average, where they come from, when our website is visited the most or which content or products are particularly popular. All this information helps us to optimize the website and thus adapt it to your needs, interests and wishes in the best possible way.

Which data are processed?

Which data is stored exactly depends of course on the analysis tools used. As a rule, however, what is stored is, for example, what content you view on our website, which buttons or links you click, when you call up a page, which browser you use, which device (PC, tablet, smartphone, etc.) you use Visit the website or what computer system you are using. If you agree that location data may also be collected, these can also be processed by the web analysis tool provider.

Your IP address will also be saved. According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), IP addresses are personal data. However, your IP address is usually stored in pseudonymised form (i.e. in an unrecognizable and shortened form). For the purpose of testing, web analysis and web optimization, no direct data such as your name, age, address or e-mail address is stored. All of this data, if collected, is stored pseudonymised. This way you cannot be identified as a person.

The following example schematically shows how Google Analytics works as an example for client-based web tracking with Java Script code.

Schematischer Datenfluss bei Google Analytics

How long the respective data is stored always depends on the provider. Some cookies only store data for a few minutes or until you leave the website, other cookies can store data for several years.

Duration of data processing

We will inform you below about the duration of data processing if we have further information on this. In general, we only process personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products. If it is required by law, such as in the case of accounting, this storage period can also be exceeded.

Right to object

You also have the right and the option to revoke your consent to the use of cookies or third-party providers at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. For example, you can also prevent data collection by cookies by managing, deactivating or deleting the cookies in your browser.

legal basis

The use of web analytics requires your consent, which we have obtained with our cookie popup. According to Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), this consent provides the legal basis for the processing of personal data as it occurs when it is collected by web analytics tools can, dar.

In addition to consent, there is a legitimate interest on our part in analyzing the behavior of website visitors and thus improving our offer technically and economically. With the help of web analytics, we can identify errors on the website, identify attacks and improve profitability. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests). However, we only use the tools if you have given your consent.

As web analytics tools use cookies, we also recommend that you read our general privacy policy on cookies. To find out exactly what data is stored and processed by you, you should read the data protection declarations of the respective tools.

Information on special web analytics tools, if available, can be found in the following sections.

Google Optimize Privacy Policy

We use Google Optimize, a website optimization tool, on our website. The service provider is the American company Google Inc. The company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services in Europe.

Google also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

As the basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there, Google uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46 Para. 2 and 3 DSGVO). Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data also comply with European data protection standards if they are transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, Google undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

The Google Ads Data Processing Terms, which correspond to the standard contractual clauses and also apply to Google Optimize, can be found at https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/.

You can find out more about the data processed by using Google Optimize in the Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US .

Google Site Kit Privacy Policy

Google Site Kit Privacy Policy Summary
👥 Affected: Website visitors
🤝 Purpose: Evaluation of visitor information to optimize the website.
📓 Processed data: Access statistics , which contain data such as access locations, device data, access duration and time, navigation behavior, click behavior and IP addresses. More details can be found below and in the Google Analytics data protection declaration.
📅 Storage period: depends on the properties used
⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is Google Site Kit?

We have integrated the WordPress plugin Google Site Kit from the American company Google Inc. into our website. The company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services in Europe. With Google Site Kit we can quickly and easily view statistics coming from various Google products such as Google Analytics directly in our WordPress dashboard. The tool or the tools integrated into Google Site Kit also collect personal data from you, among other things. In this data protection declaration, we explain why we use Google Site Kit, how long and where data is stored and which other data protection texts are relevant to you in this context.

Google Site Kit is a plugin for the WordPress content management system. With this plugin we can view important website analysis statistics directly in our dashboard. These are statistics collected by other Google products. Above all by Google Analytics. In addition to Google Analytics, the services Google Search Console, Page Speed Insight, Google AdSense, Google Optimize and Google Tag Manager can also be linked to Google Site Kit.

Why do we use Google Site Kit on our website?

As a service provider, it is our job to offer you the best possible experience on our website. You should feel comfortable on our website and find exactly what you are looking for quickly and easily. Statistical evaluations help us to get to know you better and to adapt our offer to your wishes and interests. We use various Google tools for these evaluations. Site Kit makes our work a lot easier in this respect, because we can view and analyze the statistics of Google products right in the dashboard. So we no longer have to register separately for the respective tool. Site Kit thus always offers a good overview of the most important analysis data.

What data is stored by Google Site Kit?

If you have actively agreed to tracking tools in the cookie notice (also called script or banner), Google products such as Google Analytics will set cookies and send data from you, for example about your user behavior, to Google, where it will be stored and processed. This also includes personal data such as your IP address.

For more detailed information on the individual services, we have separate text sections in this data protection declaration. For example, see our Google Analytics Privacy Policy. Here we go into the collected data very precisely. You can find out how long Google Analytics stores, manages and processes data, which cookies can be used and how you can prevent data storage. We also have our own data protection declarations with comprehensive information for other Google services such as Google Tag Manager or Google AdSense.

In the following we show you examples of Google Analytics cookies that can be set in your browser if you have given your consent to data processing by Google. Please note that these cookies are just a selection:

Name: _ga
Value:2.1326744211.152111903801-2
Purpose: By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to store the user ID. Basically, it is used to differentiate between website visitors.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: _gid
Value:2.1687193234.152111903801-7
Purpose: This cookie is also used to distinguish between website visitors.
Expiry date: after 24 hours

Name: _gat_gtag_UA_Value: 1
Purpose: This cookie is used to lower the request rate.
Expiry date: after 1 minute

How long and where is the data stored?

Google stores collected data on its own Google servers, which are distributed worldwide. Most of the servers are located in the United States and therefore it is quite possible that your data will also be stored there. On https: //www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de you can see exactly where the company provides servers.

Data collected by Google Analytics is stored for a standardized period of 26 months. Your user data will then be deleted. The retention period applies to all data associated with cookies, user identification and advertising IDs.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You always have the right to receive information about your data, to have your data deleted, corrected or restricted. You can also deactivate, delete or manage cookies in your browser at any time. Here we show you the corresponding instructions for the most common browsers:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing Cookies and Website Data with Safari

Firefox: Clear cookies to remove data websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

Please note that when using this tool, your data may also be stored and processed outside the EU. Most third countries (including the USA) are not considered secure under current European data protection law. Data may not simply be transferred to unsafe third countries, stored there and processed unless there are suitable guarantees (such as EU standard contractual clauses) between us and the non-European service provider.

legal basis

The use of Google Site Kit requires your consent, which we have obtained with our cookie popup. According to Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), this consent provides the legal basis for the processing of personal data as it occurs when it is collected by web analytics tools can, dar.

In addition to consent, there is a legitimate interest on our part in analyzing the behavior of website visitors and thus improving our offer technically and economically. With the help of Google Site Kit, we can identify errors on the website, identify attacks and improve profitability. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests). However, we only use Google Site Kit if you have given your consent.

Google also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

As the basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there, Google uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46 Para. 2 and 3 DSGVO). Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data also comply with European data protection standards if they are transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, Google undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

The Google Ads Data Processing Terms, which also correspond to the standard contractual clauses for Google Site Kit, can be found at https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/.

To find out more about data processing by Google, we recommend Google’s comprehensive data protection guidelines at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google Tag Manager Privacy Policy

Google Tag Manager Privacy Policy Summary
👥 Data subjects: Website visitors
🤝 Purpose: Organization of each tracking tool
📓 Data processed: The Google Tag Manager itself does not store any data. The data collects the tags of the web analytics tools used.
📅 Storage period: depends on the web analytics tool used
⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6(1)(a) GDPR (consent), Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is Google Tag Manager?

We use the Google Tag Manager from Google Inc. for our website. The company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services in Europe. This tag manager is one of many helpful marketing products from Google. Using the Google Tag Manager, we can centrally install and manage code sections from various tracking tools that we use on our website.

In this privacy policy, we want to explain to you in more detail what the Google Tag Manager does, why we use it and how data is processed.

The Google Tag Manager is an organizational tool that we can use to integrate and manage website tags centrally and via a user interface. Tags are small sections of code that, for example, record (track) your activities on our website. For this purpose, JavaScript code sections are used in the source code of our site. The tags often come from internal Google products such as Google Ads or Google Analytics, but tags from other companies can also be integrated and managed via the manager. Such tags take on different tasks. They can collect browser data, feed marketing tools with data, embed buttons, set cookies and also track users across multiple websites.

Why do we use Google Tag Manager for our website?

As the saying goes: organization is half the battle! And of course that also applies to the maintenance of our website. In order to make our website as good as possible for you and all people who are interested in our products and services, we need various tracking tools such as Google Analytics. The data collected by these tools show us what interests you most, where we can improve our services and to which people we should still show our offers. And for this tracking to work, we need to embed appropriate JavaScript codes into our website. In principle, we could integrate each code section of the individual tracking tools separately into our source code. However, this requires a relatively large amount of time and it is easy to lose track. That’s why we use the Google Tag Manager. We can easily build in the necessary scripts and manage them from one place. In addition, the Google Tag Manager offers an easy-to-use user interface and you do not need any programming knowledge. This is how we manage to keep order in our daily jungle.

What data is stored by Google Tag Manager?

The Tag Manager itself is a domain that does not set cookies and does not store any data. It acts as a mere “manager” of the implemented tags. The data is recorded by the individual tags of the different web analysis tools. The data is passed through to the individual tracking tools in the Google Tag Manager and not saved.

However, it looks completely different with the integrated tags of the various web analysis tools, such as Google Analytics. Depending on the analysis tool, various data about your web behavior is usually collected, stored and processed with the help of cookies. To do this, please read our data protection texts for the individual analysis and tracking tools that we use on our website.

In the Tag Manager account settings, we have allowed Google to receive anonymous data from us. However, this only relates to the use and utilization of our tag manager and not to your data, which is stored via the code sections. We enable Google and others to receive selected data in an anonymous form. We therefore agree to the anonymous transfer of our website data. Despite extensive research, we were not able to find out exactly which summarized and anonymous data is forwarded. In any case, Google deletes all information that could identify our website. Google combines the data with hundreds of other anonymous website data and creates user trends as part of benchmarking measures. In benchmarking, your own results are compared with those of your competitors. Processes can be optimized on the basis of the information collected.

How long and where is the data stored?

When Google saves data, this data is saved on Google’s own servers. The servers are spread all over the world. Most are in America. Under https: //www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de you can read exactly where the Google servers are located.

How long the individual tracking tools store your data can be found in our individual data protection texts for the individual tools.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

The Google Tag Manager itself does not set any cookies, but manages tags from various tracking websites. In our data protection texts for the individual tracking tools, you will find detailed information on how to delete or manage your data.

Please note that when using this tool, your data may also be stored and processed outside the EU. Most third countries (including the USA) are not considered secure under current European data protection law. Data may not simply be transferred to unsafe third countries, stored there and processed unless there are suitable guarantees (such as EU standard contractual clauses) between us and the non-European service provider.

legal basis

The use of the Google Tag Manager requires your consent, which we have obtained with our cookie popup. According to Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), this consent provides the legal basis for the processing of personal data as it occurs when it is collected by web analytics tools can

In addition to consent, there is a legitimate interest on our part in analyzing the behavior of website visitors and thus improving our offer technically and economically. With the help of Google Tag Managers you can improve profitability. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests). However, we only use the Google Tag Manager if you have given your consent.

Google also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

As the basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there, Google uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46 Para. 2 and 3 DSGVO). Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data also comply with European data protection standards if they are transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, Google undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

The Google Ads Data Processing Terms, which correspond to the standard contractual clauses and also apply to the Google Tag Manager, can be found at https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/.

If you want to learn more about the Google Tag Manager, we recommend the FAQs under https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/faq.html.

Matomo privacy policy

We use Matomo, an analysis software for websites, on our website. Service provider is the New Zealand company InnoCraft Ltd, 7 Waterloo Quay PO625, 6140 Wellington, New Zealand. You can find out more about the data processed by using Matomo in the privacy policy at https://matomo.org/privacy-policy/ Questions about privacy can be emailed to privacy@matomo.org .

Email Marketing Introduction

Email marketing summary
👥 Affected parties: newsletter subscribers
🤝 Purpose: direct mail via email, notification of systemically important events
📓 Processed Data: Data entered during registration, but at least the e-mail address. You can find more details on this with the email marketing tool used in each case.
📅 Storage period: Duration of the subscription
⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR (consent), Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is email marketing?

In order to always keep you up to date, we also use the possibility of e-mail marketing. If you have agreed to receive our e-mails or newsletters, your data will also be processed and stored. Email marketing is a subset of online marketing. This involves sending news or general information about a company, product or service by email to a specific group of people who are interested in it.

If you want to take part in our e-mail marketing (usually via newsletter), you usually just have to register with your e-mail address. To do this, fill out an online form and send it off. However, it can also happen that we ask you for your title and your name so that we can also write to you personally.

Basically, registering for newsletters works with the help of the so-called “double opt-in procedure”. After you have registered for our newsletter on our website, you will receive an e-mail confirming your subscription to the newsletter. This ensures that you own the e-mail address and that no one has signed up with someone else’s e-mail address. We or a notification tool used by us logs every single registration. This is necessary so that we can also prove the legally correct registration process. As a rule, the time of registration, the time of registration confirmation and your IP address are saved. In addition, it is also logged if you make changes to your stored data.

Why do we use email marketing?

Of course, we want to stay in touch with you and always present you with the most important news about our company. Among other things, we use e-mail marketing – often just referred to as “newsletter” – as an essential part of our online marketing. If you consent to this or it is permitted by law, we will send you newsletters, system emails or other notifications by email. When we use the term “newsletter” in the following text, we mean mainly e-mails that are sent regularly. Of course we don’t want to bother you in any way with our newsletter. That’s why we always try to offer only relevant and interesting content. For example, you can find out more about our company, our services or products. Since we are always improving our offers, you will always find out via our newsletter when there is news or we are currently offering special, lucrative promotions. If we commission a service provider who offers a professional sending tool for our email marketing, we do this in order to be able to offer you fast and secure newsletters. The purpose of our e-mail marketing is basically to inform you about new offers and also to get closer to our business goals.

Which data are processed?

If you become a subscriber to our newsletter through our website, you confirm membership in an email list by email. In addition to your IP address and e-mail address, your title, your name, your address and your telephone number can also be saved. However, only if you agree to this data storage. The data marked as such are necessary so that you can participate in the service offered. Providing this information is voluntary, but not providing it will result in you not being able to use the service. In addition, information about your device or your preferred content can be stored on our website. For more information about how we store data when you visit a website, see the Automatic Data Storage section. We record your declaration of consent so that we can always prove that it complies with our laws.

Duration of data processing

If you remove your e-mail address from our e-mail/newsletter distribution list, we may store your address for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests so that we can still prove your consent at the time. We may only process this data if we have to defend ourselves against any claims.

However, if you confirm that you have given us your consent to subscribe to the newsletter, you can submit an individual deletion request at any time. If you object to the consent permanently, we reserve the right to save your e-mail address in a blacklist. As long as you have voluntarily subscribed to our newsletter, we will of course keep your e-mail address.

Right to object

You have the option to cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. All you have to do is revoke your consent to registering for the newsletter. This normally only takes a few seconds or one or two clicks. Most of the time you will find a link at the end of each email to unsubscribe from the newsletter. If you really cannot find the link in the newsletter, please contact us by email and we will immediately cancel your newsletter subscription.

legal basis

Our newsletter is sent on the basis of your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). This means that we may only send you a newsletter if you have previously actively registered for it. If necessary, we can also send you advertising messages on the basis of § 7 Para. 3 UWG, provided that you have become our customer and have not objected to the use of your e-mail address for direct advertising.

Information on special e-mail marketing services and how they process personal data can be found – if available – in the following sections.

Messenger & Communication Introduction

Messenger & Communication Privacy Policy Summary
👥 Data subjects: Website visitors
🤝 Purpose: Contact requests and general communication between us and you
📓 Data processed: Data such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, general content data, IP address if applicable
You can find more details on this under the tools used in each case.
📅 Storage duration: depends on the messenger & communication functions used
⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPR (legitimate interests), Article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter b. GDPR (contractual or pre-contractual obligations)

What are messenger & communication functions?

We offer various options on our website (e.g. messenger and chat functions, online form, e-mail, telephone or social media) to communicate with us. Your data will also be processed and stored insofar as it is necessary to answer your inquiry and our subsequent measures.

In addition to classic means of communication such as e-mail, contact forms or telephone, we also use chats or messengers. The most commonly used messenger function at the moment is WhatsApp, but of course there are many different providers who offer messenger functions especially for websites. If content is end-to-end encrypted, this will be indicated in the individual data protection texts or in the data protection declaration of the respective provider. End-to-end encryption means nothing other than that the content of a message is not visible to the provider itself. However, information about your device, location settings and other technical data can still be processed and stored.

Why do we use messenger & communication functions?

The ability to communicate with you is very important to us. After all, we want to talk to you and answer all possible questions about our service in the best possible way. Well-functioning communication is an important part of our service. With the practical messenger & communication functions, you can always choose the ones you like best. In exceptional cases, however, it can also happen that we do not answer certain questions via chat or messenger. This is the case when it comes to internal contractual matters, for example. Here we recommend other communication options such as e-mail or telephone.

We generally assume that we remain responsible under data protection law, even if we use the services of a social media platform. However, the European Court of Justice has decided that in certain cases the operator of the social media platform can be jointly responsible with us within the meaning of Art. 26 DSGVO. If this is the case, we will point this out separately and work on the basis of a relevant agreement. The essence of the agreement is reproduced below for the platform concerned.

Please note that when using our built-in elements, your data may also be processed outside the European Union, since many providers, such as Facebook Messenger or WhatsApp, are American companies. As a result, you may not be able to claim or enforce your rights in relation to your personal data as easily.

Which data are processed?

Exactly which data is stored and processed depends on the respective provider of the messenger and communication functions. Basically, it is data such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and content data such as all information that you enter in a contact form. In most cases, information about your device and the IP address is also stored. Data that is collected via a messenger and communication function is also stored on the providers’ servers.

If you want to know exactly which data is stored and processed by the respective providers and how you can object to the data processing, you should carefully read the respective data protection declaration of the company.

How long is data stored?

How long the data is processed and stored depends primarily on the tools we use. Below you can find out more about the data processing of the individual tools. The data protection declarations of the providers usually state exactly which data is stored and processed for how long. In principle, personal data is only processed for as long as is necessary to provide our services. When data is stored in cookies, the storage period varies greatly. The data can be deleted immediately after leaving a website, but they can also be stored for several years. Therefore, you should look at each individual cookie in detail if you want to know more about data storage. In most cases, you will also find informative information about the individual cookies in the data protection declarations of the individual providers.

Right to object

You also have the right and the option to revoke your consent to the use of cookies or third-party providers at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. For example, you can also prevent data collection by cookies by managing, deactivating or deleting the cookies in your browser. For more information, we refer to the consent section.

Since cookies can be used for messenger and communication functions, we also recommend our general data protection declaration on cookies. To find out exactly what data is stored and processed by you, you should read the data protection declarations of the respective tools.

legal basis

If you have agreed that your data can be processed and stored by integrated messenger and communication functions, this consent is the legal basis for data processing (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) . We process your request and manage your data within the framework of contractual or pre-contractual relationships in order to fulfill our pre-contractual and contractual obligations or to answer inquiries. The basis for this is Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter b. GDPR. In principle, if you have given your consent, your data will also be processed on the basis of our legitimate interest in quick and effective communication with you or others stored and processed by customers and business partners.

Facebook Privacy Policy

Facebook Privacy Policy Summary
👥 Affected: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: Optimization of our service
📓 Processed data: Data such as customer data, data on user behavior , Information about your device and your IP address.
You can find more details on this below in the data protection declaration.
📅 Duration of storage: until the data is no longer useful for Facebook’s purposes
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What are Facebook tools?

We use selected Facebook tools on our website. Facebook is a social media network operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. These tools allow us to offer you and people who are interested in our products and services the best possible offer.

If data is collected and forwarded from you via our embedded Facebook elements or via our Facebook page (fan page), both we and Facebook Ireland Ltd. responsible for. Facebook is solely responsible for the further processing of this data. Our shared commitments were also laid out in a publicly available agreement at https ://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum anchored. This states, for example, that we must clearly inform you about the use of Facebook tools on our site. Furthermore, we are also responsible for ensuring that the tools are securely integrated into our website in accordance with data protection law. Facebook, on the other hand, is responsible for the data security of Facebook products, for example. If you have any questions about data collection and data processing by Facebook, you can contact the company directly. If you address the question to us, we are obliged to forward it to Facebook.

Below we provide an overview of the various Facebook tools, what data is sent to Facebook and how you can delete this data.

In addition to many other products, Facebook also offers the so-called “Facebook Business Tools”. This is the official name of Facebook. But since the term is hardly known, we decided to just call them Facebook tools. These include, among others:

  • Facebook-Pixel
  • social plug-ins (such as the “Like” or “Share” button)
  • Facebook Login
  • Account Kit
  • APIs (programming interface)
  • SDKs (collection of programming tools)
  • Platform Integrations
  • Plugins
  • Codes
  • specifications
  • documentations
  • Technologies and Services

Through these tools, Facebook expands its services and has the ability to receive information about user activities outside of Facebook.

Why do we use Facebook tools on our website?

We only want to show our services and products to people who are really interested in them. With the help of advertisements (Facebook ads) we can reach exactly these people. In order to be able to show users appropriate advertising, however, Facebook needs information about people’s wishes and needs. In this way, information about user behavior (and contact details) is made available to the company on our website. As a result, Facebook collects better user data and can show interested people appropriate advertising about our products or services. The tools thus enable tailor-made advertising campaigns on Facebook.

Facebook calls data about your behavior on our website “event data”. These are also used for measurement and analysis services. Facebook can thus create “campaign reports” on our behalf about the effect of our advertising campaigns. Furthermore, through analyzes we get a better insight into how you use our services, website or products. As a result, we use some of these tools to optimize your user experience on our website. For example, you can use the social plug-ins to share content on our site directly on Facebook.

What data is stored by Facebook tools?

By using individual Facebook tools, personal data (customer data) can be sent to Facebook. Depending on the tools used, customer data such as name, address, telephone number and IP address can be sent.

Facebook uses this information to match the data with the data it has from you (if you are a Facebook member). Before customer data is transmitted to Facebook, so-called “hashing” takes place. This means that a data set of any size is transformed into a character string. This is also used to encrypt data.

In addition to the contact data, “event data” is also transmitted. “Event data” means the information that we receive about you on our website. For example, which subpages you visit or which products you buy from us. Facebook does not share the information it receives with third parties (such as advertisers) unless the company has explicit permission or is legally required to do so. “Event data” may also be linked to contact information. This allows Facebook to offer better personalized advertising. After the matching process already mentioned, Facebook deletes the contact data again.

In order to be able to deliver advertisements in an optimized manner, Facebook only uses the event data if it has been combined with other data (which was collected by Facebook in a different way). Facebook also uses this event data for security, protection, development and research purposes. Much of this data is transmitted to Facebook via cookies. Cookies are small text files that are used to store data or information in browsers. Depending on the tools used and whether you are a Facebook member, a different number of cookies will be created in your browser. In the descriptions of the individual Facebook tools, we go into more detail about individual Facebook cookies. You can also find general information about the use of Facebook cookies at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies.

How long and where is the data stored?

Grundsätzlich speichert Facebook Daten bis sie nicht mehr für die eigenen Dienste und Facebook-Produkte benötigt werden. Facebook hat auf der ganzen Welt Server verteilt, wo seine Daten gespeichert werden. Kundendaten werden allerdings, nachdem sie mit den eigenen Userdaten abgeglichen wurden, innerhalb von 48 Stunden gelöscht.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, correction, transferability and deletion of your data.

The data will only be completely deleted if you completely delete your Facebook account. And this is how deleting your Facebook account works:

1) Click Settings on the right side of Facebook.

2) Then click on “Your Facebook Information” in the left column.

3) Now click “Deactivation and Deletion”.

4) Now select “Delete Account” and then click “Next and Delete Account”

5) Now enter your password, click on “Next” and then on “Delete Account”

The data that Facebook receives via our site is stored, among other things, via cookies (e.g. in the case of social plugins). You can deactivate, delete or manage individual or all cookies in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing Cookies and Website Data with Safari

Firefox: Clear cookies to remove data websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want any cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. You can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow it or not.

legal basis

If you have agreed that your data can be processed and stored by integrated Facebook tools, this consent is the legal basis for data processing (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). In principle, your data will also be stored on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) in quick and good communication with you or other customers and business partners and processed. However, we only use the tools if you have given your consent. Most social media platforms also set cookies on your browser to store data. We therefore recommend that you read our privacy statement on cookies carefully and consult Facebook’s privacy policy or cookie policy.

Facebook also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

Facebook uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46 Para. 2 and 3 GDPR) as the basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there. Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data also comply with European data protection standards if they are transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. With these clauses, Facebook undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

The Facebook data processing terms, which correspond to the standard contractual clauses, can be found at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing.

We hope we have given you the most important information about the use and data processing by the Facebook tools. If you want to learn more about how Facebook uses your data, we recommend the data guidelines at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update.

Social media introduction

Social Media Privacy Policy Summary
👥 Affected: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: Presentation and optimization of our service, contact with visitors, interested parties, etc., advertising
📓 Processed data: Data such as telephone numbers, email addresses, contact details, user behavior data, information about your device and your IP address.
You can find more details on this in the social media tool used.
📅 Duration of storage: depends on the social media platforms used
⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is social media?

In addition to our website, we are also active on various social media platforms. Data from users can be processed so that we can specifically address users who are interested in us via the social networks. In addition, elements of a social media platform may also be embedded directly into our website. This is the case, for example, if you click on a so-called social button on our website and are forwarded directly to our social media presence. So-called social media or social media refers to websites and apps through which registered members can produce content, exchange content openly or in certain groups and network with other members.

Why do we use social media?

For years, social media platforms have been where people communicate and connect online. With our social media appearances, we can bring our products and services closer to interested parties. The social media elements integrated into our website help you to be able to switch to our social media content quickly and without complications.

The primary purpose of the data that is stored and processed as a result of your use of a social media channel is to be able to carry out web analyses. The aim of these analyzes is to be able to develop more precise and personal marketing and advertising strategies. Depending on your behavior on a social media platform, the evaluated data can be used to draw appropriate conclusions about your interests and so-called user profiles can be created. It is also possible for the platforms to present you with customized advertisements. In most cases, cookies are set in your browser for this purpose, which store data on your usage behavior.

We generally assume that we remain responsible under data protection law, even if we use the services of a social media platform. However, the European Court of Justice has decided that in certain cases the operator of the social media platform can be jointly responsible with us within the meaning of Art. 26 DSGVO. If this is the case, we will point this out separately and work on the basis of a relevant agreement. The essence of the agreement is then reproduced below for the platform concerned.

Please note that when using the social media platforms or our built-in elements, your data may also be processed outside the European Union, as many social media channels, such as Facebook or Twitter, are American companies. As a result, you may not be able to claim or enforce your rights in relation to your personal data as easily.

Which data are processed?

Exactly which data is stored and processed depends on the respective provider of the social media platform. But usually it is data such as telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, data that you enter in a contact form, user data such as which buttons you click, who you like or follow, when you visited which pages, information about your device and your IP address. Most of this data is stored in cookies. Especially if you have a profile on the visited social media channel and are logged in, data can be linked to your profile.

All data collected via a social media platform is also stored on the providers’ servers. This means that only the providers have access to the data and can give you the right information or make changes.

If you want to know exactly what data is stored and processed by the social media providers and how you can object to the data processing, you should carefully read the respective data protection declaration of the company. Even if you have questions about data storage and data processing or want to assert corresponding rights, we recommend that you contact the provider directly.

Duration of data processing

We will inform you below about the duration of data processing if we have further information on this. For example, the social media platform Facebook stores data until it is no longer needed for its own purposes. Customer data that is compared with your own user data will be deleted within two days. In general, we only process personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products. If it is required by law, such as in the case of accounting, this storage period can also be exceeded.

Right to object

You also have the right and the ability to revoke your consent to the use of cookies or third-party providers such as embedded social media elements at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. For example, you can also prevent data collection by cookies by managing, deactivating or deleting the cookies in your browser.

Since cookies can be used with social media tools, we also recommend our general data protection declaration on cookies. To find out exactly what data is stored and processed by you, you should read the data protection declarations of the respective tools.

legal basis

If you have agreed that your data can be processed and stored by integrated social media elements, this consent is the legal basis for data processing (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO ). In principle, if you have given your consent, your data will also be processed on the basis of our legitimate interest in quick and effective communication with you or others stored and processed by customers and business partners. However, we only use the tools if you have given your consent. Most social media platforms also set cookies on your browser to store data. We therefore recommend that you read our privacy statement on cookies carefully and consult the privacy statement or cookie policy of the relevant service provider.

Information on special social media platforms – if available – can be found in the following sections.

Online Marketing Introduction

Online Marketing Privacy Policy Summary
👥 Affected: Website visitors
🤝 Purpose: Evaluation of visitor information to optimize the website.
📓 Processed data: Access statistics , which contain data such as access locations, device data, access duration and time, navigation behavior, click behavior and IP addresses. Personal data such as name or e-mail address can also be processed. You can find more details on this with the online marketing tool used in each case.
📅 Storage period: depends on the online marketing tool used
⚖️ Legal basis: Article 6(1)(a) GDPR (consent), Article 6 paragraph 1 lit.f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is online marketing?

Online marketing refers to all measures that are carried out online in order to achieve marketing goals such as increasing brand awareness or closing a deal. Furthermore, our online marketing measures aim to draw people’s attention to our website. In order to be able to show our offer to many interested people, we do online marketing. Most of the time it is online advertising, content marketing or search engine optimization. Personal data is also stored and processed so that we can use online marketing efficiently and in a targeted manner. On the one hand, the data helps us to show our content only to those people who are interested in it and, on the other hand, we can measure the advertising success of our online marketing measures.

Why do we use online marketing tools?

We want to show our website to everyone who is interested in what we have to offer. We are aware that this is not possible without deliberate measures. That’s why we do online marketing. There are various tools that make it easier for us to work on our online marketing measures and, in addition, always provide suggestions for improvement via data. This allows us to target our campaigns more precisely to our target group. The purpose of these online marketing tools is ultimately to optimize our offer.

Which data are processed?

So that our online marketing works and the success of the measures can be measured, user profiles are created and data is stored, for example, in cookies (small text files). With the help of this data, we can not only place advertising in the classic way, but also display our content directly on our website in the way you prefer. There are various third-party tools that offer these functions and collect and store data from you accordingly. The named cookies store, for example, which web pages you visited on our website, how long you viewed these pages, which links or buttons you clicked or from which website you came to us. In addition, technical information can also be stored. For example, your IP address, which browser you use, which device you use to visit our website or the time when you accessed our website and when you left it again. If you have agreed that we may also determine your location, we can also store and process this.

Your IP address will be stored in pseudonymised form (i.e. abbreviated). Unique data that directly identifies you as a person, such as your name, address or email address, is only stored in a pseudonymised form as part of the advertising and online marketing process. So we cannot identify you as a person, we have only stored the pseudonymised, stored information in the user profiles.

The cookies may also be deployed, analyzed and used for advertising purposes on other websites that work with the same advertising tools. The data can then also be stored on the servers of the advertising tool providers.

In exceptional cases, unique data (name, e-mail address, etc.) can also be stored in the user profile. This storage occurs, for example, if you are a member of a social media channel that we use for our online marketing measures and the network connects previously received data with the user profile.

With all of the advertising tools we use that store data from you on their servers, we only ever receive aggregated information and never data that makes you identifiable as an individual. The data only show how well set advertising measures worked. For example, we can see what actions have persuaded you or other users to come to our website and purchase a service or product there. Based on the analyzes we can improve our advertising offer in the future and adapt it even more precisely to the needs and wishes of interested persons.

Duration of data processing

We will inform you below about the duration of data processing if we have further information on this. In general, we only process personal data for as long as is absolutely necessary for the provision of our services and products. Data stored in cookies are stored for different lengths of time. Some cookies are already deleted after leaving the website, others can be stored in your browser for several years. The respective data protection declarations of the individual providers usually provide you with precise information about the individual cookies that the provider uses.

Right to object

You also have the right and the option to revoke your consent to the use of cookies or third-party providers at any time. This works either via our cookie management tool or via other opt-out functions. For example, you can also prevent data collection by cookies by managing, deactivating or deleting the cookies in your browser. The lawfulness of the processing up to the revocation remains unaffected.

Since cookies can usually be used with online marketing tools, we also recommend our general data protection declaration on cookies. To find out exactly what data is stored and processed by you, you should read the data protection declarations of the respective tools.

legal basis

If you have consented to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for the relevant data processing is this consent. According to Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent), this consent provides the legal basis for the processing of personal data, as it is collected by online marketing tools can occur.

We also have a legitimate interest in measuring online marketing measures in an anonymous form in order to use the data obtained to optimize our offer and our measures. The corresponding legal basis for this is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests). However, we only use the tools if you have given your consent.

Information on special online marketing tools – if available – can be found in the following sections.

Google Ads (Google AdWords) Conversion Tracking Privacy Policy Summary
👥 Affected: Visitors to the website
🤝 Purpose: Economic success and optimization of our service.
📓 Data processed: access statistics, which include data such as access locations, device data, access duration and time, navigation behavior, click behavior and IP addresses. Personal data such as name or e-mail address can also be processed.
📅 Storage period: Conversion cookies usually expire after 30 days and do not transmit any personal data
⚖️ Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit .a GDPR (consent), Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit.f GDPR (legitimate interests)

What is Google Ads conversion tracking?

We use Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) as an online marketing measure to advertise our products and services. We want to make more people aware of the high quality of our offers on the Internet. As part of our advertising measures through Google Ads, we use conversion tracking from Google Inc. on our website. In Europe, however, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. This free tracking tool allows us to better tailor our advertising to your interests and needs. In the following article we want to go into more detail why we use conversion tracking, what data is stored and how you can prevent this data storage.

Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) is the in-house online advertising system from Google Inc. We are convinced of the quality of our offer and want as many people as possible to get to know our website. In the online area, Google Ads offers the best platform for this. Of course, we also want to get a precise overview of the cost-benefit factor of our advertising campaigns. That’s why we use the Google Ads conversion tracking tool.

But what exactly is a conversion? A conversion occurs when you change from a purely interested website visitor to an acting visitor. This always happens when you click on our ad and then perform another action, such as visiting our website. We use Google’s conversion tracking tool to record what happens after a user clicks on our Google Ads ad. For example, we can see whether products are being purchased, services are being used or whether users have signed up for our newsletter.

Why do we use Google Ads conversion tracking on our website?

We use Google Ads to draw attention to our offer on other websites. The aim is that our advertising campaigns really only reach those people who are interested in our offers. With the conversion tracking tool, we see which keywords, ads, ad groups and campaigns lead to the desired customer actions. We see how many customers interact with our ads on a device and then convert. This data enables us to calculate our cost-benefit factor, measure the success of individual advertising measures and consequently optimize our online marketing measures. With the help of the data obtained, we can also make our website more interesting for you and adapt our advertising offer even more individually to your needs.

What data is stored with Google Ads conversion tracking?

We have embedded a conversion tracking tag or code snippet on our website to better analyze certain user actions. If you now click on one of our Google Ads ads, the “Conversion” cookie from a Google domain will be stored on your computer (usually in the browser) or mobile device. Cookies are small text files that store information on your computer.

Here is the data of the most important cookies for Google’s conversion tracking:

Name: Conversion
Value: EhMI_aySuoyv4gIVled3Ch0llweVGAEgt-mr6aXd7dYlSAGQ111903801-3
Purpose: This cookie saves every conversion you make on our site after you came to us via a Google Ad.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Name: _gac
Value: 1.1558695989.EAIaIQobChMIiOmEgYO04gIVj5AYCh2CBAPrEAAYASAAEgIYQfD_BwE
Purpose: This is a classic Google Analytics cookie and is used to record various actions on our website.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Note: The _gac cookie only appears in connection with Google Analytics. The list above does not claim to be complete, since Google also uses other cookies for analytical evaluation.

As soon as you complete an action on our website, Google recognizes the cookie and saves your action as a so-called conversion. As long as you surf our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google will recognize that you have found us via our Google Ads ad. The cookie is read and sent back to Google Ads with the conversion data. It is also possible that other cookies are used to measure conversions. Google Ads conversion tracking can be further refined and improved with the help of Google Analytics. For ads that Google displays in various places on the web, cookies with the name “__gads” or “_gac” may be set under our domain. Since September 2017, analytics.js has been storing various campaign information with the _gac cookie. The cookie saves this data as soon as you visit one of our pages for which Google Ads automatic tagging has been set up. Unlike cookies set for Google domains, Google can only read these conversion cookies when you are on our website. We do not collect or receive any personal data. We get a report from Google with statistical evaluations. For example, we learn the total number of users who clicked on our ad and we see which advertising measures were well received.

How long and where is the data stored?

At this point we would like to point out that we have no influence on how Google uses the collected data. According to Google, the data is encrypted and stored on secure servers. In most cases, conversion cookies expire after 30 days and do not transmit any personal data. The cookies named “Conversion” and “_gac” (used in connection with Google Analytics) have an expiry date of 3 months.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You have the option not to participate in Google Ads conversion tracking. If you deactivate the Google conversion tracking cookie via your browser, you block the conversion tracking. In this case, you will not be included in the statistics of the tracking tool. You can change the cookie settings in your browser at any time. Each browser works a little differently. Here are instructions on how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing Cookies and Website Data with Safari

Firefox: Clear cookies to remove data websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want any cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. You can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow the cookie or not. By downloading and installing this browser plugin on https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996 all “advertising cookies” will also be deactivated. Keep in mind that by disabling these cookies you will not prevent the ads, only the personalized advertising.

legal basis

If you have consented to the use of Google Ads Conversion Tracking, the legal basis for the corresponding data processing is this consent. According to Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent), this consent provides the legal basis for the processing of personal data, as it is collected by Google Ads Conversion Tracking can occur.

We also have a legitimate interest in using Google Ads Conversion Tracking to optimize our online service and our marketing activities. The corresponding legal basis for this is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests). However, we only use Google Ads Conversion Tracking if you have given your consent.

Google also processes your data in the USA, among other places. We would like to point out that, according to the European Court of Justice, there is currently no adequate level of protection for data transfer to the USA. This can be associated with various risks for the legality and security of data processing.

As the basis for data processing by recipients based in third countries (outside the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, i.e. in particular in the USA) or data transfer there, Google uses so-called standard contractual clauses (= Art. 46 Para. 2 and 3 DSGVO). Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) are templates provided by the EU Commission and are intended to ensure that your data also comply with European data protection standards if they are transferred to third countries (such as the USA) and stored there. Through these clauses, Google undertakes to comply with European data protection standards when processing your relevant data, even if the data is stored, processed and managed in the USA. These clauses are based on an implementation decision of the EU Commission. You can find the decision and the corresponding standard contractual clauses here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?locale=de

The data processing conditions for Google advertising products (Google Ads Controller-Controller Data Protection Terms), which correspond to the standard contractual clauses and also apply to Google Ads, can be found at https://business.safety.google/adscontrollerterms/.

If you would like to find out more about data protection at Google, we recommend Google’s general data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

All texts are copyrighted.

Source: Created with the Privacy Generator from AdSimple

Holiday in the Salzburger Saalachtal
... I feel good!

Scroll to Top